Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

CONDUCTOR

ANDRES KALJUSTE

2021 EVENTS

29th of [email protected] CET

Estonian Music Days

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Anna-Margret Noorhani - "5h du matin"

Märt-Matis Lill - "Raudi, raudi"

Riho Esko Maimets - Two Songs for strings

Tatjana Kozlova-Joahannes - "Blow Your House Down"

Age Juurikas - piano

Riivo Kallasmaa - oboe

Andres Kaljuste - viola/conductor

2020 EVENTS

18. - 22. of July

"Arrival Symphony" tour with Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Music by J. Haydn and Pärt

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

7th of March

Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra

Rautavaara - Fiddlers

Sibelius - Violin Concerto op.61

Sibelius - Symphony nr.3 

Maria Włoszczowska - violin

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2019 EVENTS

20th of Oct

Estonian Youth Symphony Orchestra

Estonian Mixed Choirs' Association

Cyrillius Kreek - Requiem

Mati Turi - tenor

Ene Salumäe - organ

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

19th and 20th of July

Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Symphony Orchestra

Programme including Prokofiev, Ibert, Verdi and Bruch

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 

18th of April

Joensuu City Orchestra

Canzonetta Chamber Choir

Mozart - Requiem

Marika Hölttä - soprano

Ruut Mattila - alto

Tuomas Miettola - tenor

Henri Uusitalo - bass

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

3rd of April

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

20 young soloists from the Tallinn Music Highschool

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2018 EVENTS

10th of November

Wegelius Kammarstråkar

Oratoriekören i Helsingfors

Mozart - Requiem

Aurora Marthens - soprano

Monica Groop - alto

Markus Nykänen - tenor

Robert Näse - bass

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

19th of May

Aarhus Symfoniorkester

Mussorgski/Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition

Carl Quist-Møller - narrator

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

21st of March

Estonian National Opera


"Catherine I"

(ballet it two acts)


Tauno Aints - composer

Toomas Edur - stage director


Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

24th and 25th of January

Kymi Sinfonietta


Pärt - Tabula Rasa


Raymond Cox and Linda Fogelsone - violins


Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2017 EVENTS

30th and 31st of December

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Holst - St Paul's Suite

Britten - "Les Illuminations"

Dag Wirén - Serenade for strings

Tchaikovsky - Waltz from Serenade for Strings

Eller - Five pieces for string orchestra

Mati Turi - tenor

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

6th and 7th of September

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Mozart, Rossini, J. Strauss, Fauré, Saint-Saens, Pärt and Ehala

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th of May

Wegelius Kammarstråkar

Pärt - Orient&Occident

Bach - Concerto in E for violin

Krigul - Layers Playout

Haydn - Concerto in G for violin

Pärt - Greater Antiphons

Annemarie Åström - violin

Albert Sahlström - violin

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

9th of March

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

The Search for the Missing Baton (youth concert)

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

7th of February

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra

L. Mozart/Haydn - Children's Symphony

Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf

Conductor - Andres Kaljuste

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

25th - 27th of January

Pori Sinfonietta on tour

Sibelius - Cassazione op.6

Eller - Fantasia for violin and orchestra

Schubert - Symphony nr.3

Andres Kaljuste - conductor and soloist

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2016 EVENTS

NOVEMBER 28th, 29th

&

DECEMBER 2nd

Sibelius Academy Opera

Humperdinck - Hänsel und Gretel

* * * * * * *

Rautavaara - The Gift of the Magi

Hänsel - Ylva Gruen / Pihla Terttunen

Gretel - Alina Koivula / Mariia Bertus

Peter - Samuli Takkula

Gertrud - Annika Leino

Sandmännchen / Taumännchen - Marika Hölttä / Aurora Marthens

Die Knusperhexe - Elisabet Petsalo / Matias Haakana

* * * * * * *

Minna - Silja Aalto

Joel - Tiitus Ylipää

Herra Salomon - Visa Kohva

Saaban Kuningatar - Elisabet Petsalo

Zoff Musunoff - Matias Haakana

Vilppu Kiljunen - director

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

23RD & 24TH of November

Sinfonia Lahti

Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

Barber - Violin Concerto

Dutilleux - Symphony nr. 2 "Le Double"

Alexandra Soumm - violin

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4TH of October

Jakobstads Sinfonietta

Béla Bartók - Romanian dances for strings

Edward Grieg - Holberg Suite

Jean Sibelius - Svarta rosor, Var det en dröm, Sågnen om krossbindeln

Robin Turunen - baritone

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1st of October

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Turnage - Set To

Debussy - Masques

Pärt - Arbos

Current - "A Young Person's Guide to New Music for Symphony Orchestra"

Ardo Ran Varres - Narrator

Andres Kaljuste - Conducor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

JULY 1ST

Avanti! XXXI Summer Sounds

Composers workshop

Eugene Birman: Come tu non sapessi, che l’amore e un respiro lievitato

Sebastian Dumitrescu: Tango for imprecise melodies

Paolo Griffin: The Slow Burn

Tuomas Kettunen: Unexpected swirls

Timo Kittilä: Lost Memory

Ulf Långbacka: Morning dance – Life is pain and joy

Lin Mu-Xuan: Danse, danse… sinon nous sommes perdu!

Kaito Nakahori: Bon Festival

Eden Rayz: Fantasia surutanssi: Lambada

Tomoya Yokokawa: Syoka no kaze

Andres Kaljuste - conductor

0